Awarded contract

712513456 for the Supply of Personal Electronic Devices (PEDs) for Basic Training

Details

Value
GBP 984,200
Duration
4 years
Topic
Computer equipment and supplies
Published
14 January 2025

Tender description

The requirement is for the PEDs and the managed service to be distributed to the SldrAc sites of:  • ITC (Catterick) • AFC (H) • ATC (P) • ATR (W) • Plus, additional ATU sites as and when required by HQ Solider Academy The PEDs will supplement or replace existing devices over the course of the five years and will be operated by recruits and trainers within the training environment. In addition, trainers will use the devices on exercise in offsite training locations. They will be connected to the defence Wi-Fi network while they are used within the accommodation, classrooms and within barracks.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 January 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date6 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.