Awarded contract

Urgent Award - Neuropsychiatry Inpatient Placement for Acquired Brain Injury (ABI) Patient

Details

Value
GBP 326,648.92
Topic
Psychiatric hospital services
Published
16 July 2025

Tender description

An Urgent Award has been made for a Neuropsychiatric Inpatient Placement for an Acquired Brain Injury (ABI) patient. Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety. Lot 1: The patient has an ABI and is detained under the Mental Health Act and this unit is a specialist neuropsychiatric & ABI service which can manage the patient's condition, and this was the only suitable provider that would accept this referral and neurology and psychiatry consultants agreed it was the most appropriate provider. This contract will be for 12-months from 1st May 2025 - 30th April 2026. The total value of this contract will be £326,648.92. Additional information: This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. Award Decision makers: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Contracting and Procurement Group No conflicts of interest were declared.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111500 · Psychiatric hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Urgent Award - Neuropsychiatry Inpatient Placement for Acquired Brain Injury (ABI) Patient.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Urgent Award - Neuropsychiatry Inpatient Placement for Acquired Brain Injury (ABI) Patient, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.