Awarded contract

SUPPLY OF EXCAVATOR WITH DRIVER CALL-OFF CONTRACT 2025-2027

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery
Published
15 July 2025

Tender description

The Council undertakes various highway improvements works for a vast range of clients, ranging from Minor Highway Improvement works (up to £1,000) to Major Highway Construction schemes (over £1,000,000 per scheme). The Council now requires additional mechanical excavator(s) with a shovel at the front and a digging arm at the rear (e.g. JCB) and drivers to assist with the implementation of such works.All excavator operators must be appropriately trained (e.g. CITB [CPCS]), with experience of hydraulic fitments and the following excavators:• excavator 180 below 5t;• excavator 360 below 5t;• excavator 180 above 5t;• excavator 360 above 5t,to undertake various highway related construction schemes on the highway network within the Vale of Glamorgan.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Vale of Glamorgan Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43260000 · Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery
  • 43262100 · Mechanical excavators
  • 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SUPPLY OF EXCAVATOR WITH DRIVER CALL-OFF CONTRACT 2025-2027.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.