Request for Tender for Facility Upgrades to Line 2 and BDR Control Rooms at MEDITE Europe DAC ‘25
Details
- Buyer
- Medite Europe DAC
- Value
- EUR 180,000
- Topic
- Building internal fittings
- Published
- 18 July 2025
- Submission
- 29 August 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
MEDITE Europe DAC requires an upgrade of facilities in its premises as outlined in this document. Site Location: Medite, Redmondstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary. It is envisaged that the works will commence in Q3 of 2025. Please note that the successful Bidder is responsible for the Supply and Installation of the fit out works, including alteration work as required, pipework and all materials, components, plant, labour and equipment to complete the works as set-out in the Scope of Works. The works will take place on a live MDF manufacturing facility as outlined in the tender specification. For the duration of this contract, the factory will remain in production. Medite is an operating mill with production activity on‐going within the area and therefore full compliance with Medite’s EHS Contractor Requirements is necessary. Due to the nature of works as set out in this Tender and other maintenance + construction activity being carried out on site, these have been deemed to be “CONSTRUCTION WORK’’ as per the HSA’s Safety Health and Welfare at Work (Construction) Regulations 2013. The Project Supervisor Construction Stage must: • Co-ordinate the implementation of the construction regulations by contractors. • Organise co-operation between contractors and the provision of information. • Co-ordinate the reporting of accidents to the Authority. • Notify the Authority before construction commences where construction is likely to take more than 500 person days or 30 working days. • Provide information to the site safety representative. • Co-ordinate the checking of safe working procedures. • Co-ordinate measures to restrict entry on to the site. • Co-ordinate the provision and maintenance of welfare facilities. • Co-ordinate arrangements to ensure that craft, general construction workers, and security workers have a Safety Awareness card, e.g. Safe Pass and a Construction Skills card where required. • Co-ordinate the appointment of a site safety representative where there are more than 20 people on site. • Provide all necessary safety file information to the PSDP. • Monitor the compliance of contractors and others and take corrective action where necessary. • Notify the Authority and the client of non-compliance with any written directions issued. • The PSCS may issue directions to designers or contractors. Contractors must: • Co-operate with the PSCS. • Provide any site-specific information or relevant extract of your safety statement to the PSCS. • Promptly provide the PSCS with information required for the safety file. • Comply with directions from Project Supervisors. • Report accidents to the Authority and to the PSCS where an employee cannot perform their normal work for more than three days. • Comply with site rules and the safety and health plan and ensure that your employees comply, identify hazards, eliminate the hazards, or reduce risks during construction. • Facilitate the Site Safety Representative. • Ensure that relevant workers have a safety awareness card and a construction skills card where required. • Provide workers with site specific induction. • Appoint a safety officer where there are more than 20 on site or 30 employed. • Consult workers and Safety Representatives. • Monitor compliance and take corrective action. **** Please see the attached Tender Document for the Full and Complete Scope of Works
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 August 2025
About the buyer
Medite Europe DAC is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44115800 · Building internal fittings
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45213250 · Construction work for industrial buildings
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov |
53 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tender for Facility Upgrades to Line 2 and BDR Control Rooms at MEDITE Europe DAC ‘25.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tender for Facility Upgrades to Line 2 and BDR Control Rooms at MEDITE Europe DAC ‘25, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
