Expired contract

Q1459 - Remove and Replace the Sports Hall Wall and Roof Cladding in Porthcawl Comprehensive School

Details

Value
GBP 331,499.14
Duration
4 months
Topic
Roof works and other special trade construction works
Published
15 July 2025

Tender description

Contract Awarded. Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) invited selected specialist providers to submit a Tender to Remove and Replace the Sports Hall Wall and Roof Cladding in Porthcawl Comprehensive School. The process was conducted as an invitation only Quote / Tender conducted in accordance with BCBC's Contract Procedure Rules (CPR's) and as appropriate the new Procurement Act 2023 as applicable in Wales. The Council conducted this procurement exercise through the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. Brief Description: The Works involve the removal and replacement of the sports hall wall and roof cladding. See attached Specification of Requirements (Separate Document – Appendix 1 – Specification). See Works Documents Folder. Bidder to Note: There is a Price Cap of £350,000. This means that any bid received over the Price Cap of £350,000 will be immediately disqualified. Form of Contract: JCT 2016 Minor Works Building Contract. See Preliminaries Document and Supplementary Contract Conditions applicable to all Bridgend County Borough Council Contracts, separate published document It is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified to a minimum of Bronze membership on Constructionline and Safety Systems in Procurement (SSIP) certified. See Tender Documents. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 July 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 November 2025

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Q1459 - Remove and Replace the Sports Hall Wall and Roof Cladding in Porthcawl Comprehensive School.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Q1459 - Remove and Replace the Sports Hall Wall and Roof Cladding in Porthcawl Comprehensive School, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.