Awarded contract

Provision for Cleaning Service for NMRN Sites Hartlepool, Portsmouth & Gosport

Details

Value
GBP 183,386.22
Duration
3 years
Topic
Cleaning services
Published
16 July 2025

Tender description

The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) is looking to appoint a contractor to undertake regular provision of cleaning services at our sites in Hartlepool, and Portsmouth & Gosport. Tenderers will be aware of the issues surrounding the application of the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 1981 ("TUPE") and the European Acquired Rights Directive 77/187 ("the Directive"), to the competitive tendering process. Having made careful consideration of the potential contract in question, the National Museum's view is that TUPE and the Directive will apply to this contract. Full Specifications can be found within the tender pack on this advert. There is an opportunity to conduct site visits which are strongly encouraged for this tender opportunity, the details of this can be found on the ITT documentation. This tender is split into lots, which can be bid for all sites, or just the two sites individually. Clarifications must be sent to tenders@nrmn.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

National Museum of the Royal Navy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90910000 · Cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision for Cleaning Service for NMRN Sites Hartlepool, Portsmouth & Gosport.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision for Cleaning Service for NMRN Sites Hartlepool, Portsmouth & Gosport, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Museum of the Royal Navy.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.