Awarded contract

Portable Appliance & Fixed Wire Testing at the Queen's Medical Centre and Ropewalk House

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
Published
16 July 2025

Tender description

To enable Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (The Customer) to comply with the Health & Safety at Work Act, relevant Health Technical Memoranda and the Electricity at Work Regulations, a Service Provider is required for the provision of Portable Appliance Testing and Fixed Wire Testing (The Services) at the Queen's Medical Centre (QMC) and Ropewalk House (RWH). The Service Provider may also be required to deliver Services at Nottingham City Hospital subject to the prior written consent of the Customer. The Service Provider is required to conduct portable appliances testing, including microwave emission testing annually and fixed wire testing every 5 years. Fixed wire testing is completed every 5 years via a rolling programme (E.g. 20% testing), however, the Customer may request 100% testing as and when it deems it necessary to do so. The contract has been awarded via Lot 2 (Fixed Installation Testing) of the ESPO 306_23 Electrical Testing Services Framework: https://www.espo.org/electrical-testing-services-306-23.html

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 August 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Portable Appliance & Fixed Wire Testing at the Queen's Medical Centre and Ropewalk House.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Portable Appliance & Fixed Wire Testing at the Queen's Medical Centre and Ropewalk House, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.