P1011 - Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Healthwatch Birmingham
- Value
- GBP 3,639,874
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 July 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull. There is a requirement to improve health and social care services in Birmingham and Solihull. In addition to working with the local health and social care system, the focus will be supporting citizens to remain in their own homes and communities, developing support networks to enhance their lives and supporting this area of improvement to enable public engagement in shaping the future of the health and social care system in a systematic and joined up approach. The primary function of the Healthwatch service is to represent the views of the public on issues relating to health and social care services. They advocate and lobby the National Health Service (NHS) and the Local Authority (LA) on service improvements and have the capacity to inspect premises. They also engage with local communities collecting experience feedback about local services and locality priorities and provide advice and guidance on health service provision. The joint commissioning of a Healthwatch service by Birmingham City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council will provide increased opportunity for efficiencies across the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System (BSol ICS) area by delivering in a consistent manner, offering benefits to both LAs and to the Integrated Care Board (ICB). The Contract is for 5 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) commencing on 1st July 2025, with an option to extend for a further period of up to 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance and budgetary availability. The contract will be awarded to a single provider. If you are interested in quoting please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Invitation to Tender document and supporting information; your completed ITT should be returned by 1200hrs on 28th March 2025 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2025
- Completed: Award published17 July 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
310 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P1011 - Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull - AWARD.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to P1011 - Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
