Awarded contract

Limmo Opportunity

Details

Value
GBP 2,040,000,000
Topic
Development services of real estate
Published
16 July 2025

Tender description

In 2024, Places for London Limited (Places for London), a wholly owned subsidiary of Transport for London (TfL) commenced a procurement process to appoint a joint venture property development partner and development manager to deliver a residential led development at the Limmo Peninsula site in Canning Town, East London. The Limmo project provides an opportunity for an experienced property developer to partner in a joint venture with Places for London to deliver a sustainable, place-based design which will act as a catalyst for further regeneration of the local area. The Limmo site comprises 5 hectares of brownfield land located entirely in the London Borough of Newham (LBN) and is one of East London's largest remaining brownfield sites with over 600m of river frontage. With direct links to the Jubilee and DLR lines, it is less than 20 minutes from central London. The site has the potential to deliver circa 1,500 new homes, commercial spaces, open space and connectivity improvements for the wider area. It will be offered to the market on a long leasehold basis. The opportunity reserves the ability to include additional sites as part of a wider East London Partnership. Inclusion of any additional sites will be at Places for London's sole discretion. Lot 1: In 2024, Places for London Limited (Places for London), a wholly owned subsidiary of Transport for London (TfL) commenced a procurement process to appoint a joint venture property development partner and development manager to deliver a residential led development at the Limmo Peninsula site in Canning Town, East London. The Limmo project provides an opportunity for an experienced property developer to partner in a joint venture with Places for London to deliver a sustainable, place-based design which will act as a catalyst for further regeneration of the local area. The Limmo site comprises 5 hectares of brownfield land located entirely in the London Borough of Newham (LBN) and is one of East London's largest remaining brownfield sites with over 600m of river frontage. With direct links to the Jubilee and DLR lines, it is less than 20 minutes from central London. The site has the potential to deliver circa 1,500 new homes, commercial spaces, open space and connectivity improvements for the wider area. It will be offered to the market on a long leasehold basis. The opportunity reserves the ability to include additional sites as part of a wider East London Partnership. Inclusion of any additional sites will be at Places for London's sole discretion.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70110000 · Development services of real estate
  • 70111000 · Development of residential real estate

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Limmo Opportunity.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.