Awarded contract

ITEP0731A - RIS3 Chief Data Office (CDO) - Package 1: Data as a Service (DaaS)

Details

Supplier(s)
CGI IT UK Ltd
Value
GBP 21,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Data analysis services
Published
15 July 2025

Tender description

As the needs of the Customer's organisation have grown, capabilities in building, managing and maintaining an effective data platform have matured. When DaaS was first built, the focus was on two things: - Building a platform to serve data to users - Getting data into the platform This was to demonstrate to users that the platform built met their needs, could respond to change, and was better than what they had before. From 2023/24, development priorities shifted from building pipelines which ingest data, and moved towards delivering reusable components which make building pipelines easier and more consistent, have added operational improvements such as logging and monitoring, and have worked hard to optimise costs. Because this approach has developed organically, delivery has broadly happened around two distinct teams - Platform development - Platform operations In RIS3, National Highways (NH) wish to operate as one DaaS DevSecOps team, benefitting from economies that become available when embracing a continuous development and continuous integration approach.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72316000 · Data analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to ITEP0731A - RIS3 Chief Data Office (CDO) - Package 1: Data as a Service (DaaS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,512
    £49.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.