Closed tender

INVITATION TO TENDER FOR 2 1580 TERRAINCUT™ COMMERCIAL FRONT MOWER (STAGE V)

Details

Topic
Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers
Published
16 July 2025
Submission
8 August 2025

Tender description

Chippenham Town Council invites companies to supply competitive quotes for the supply of the following: INVITATION TO TENDER FOR 2 1580 TERRAINCUT™ COMMERCIAL FRONT MOWER (STAGE V) Specification ENGINE 27.5KW (37.4 HP) gross SAE J1995 Rated at 3000 rpm Diesel Engine 1.64L (100.2 cu in.) Three Cylinder Liquid-Cooled. Up to B20 Compliant Dual Element Air Cleaner Air Restriction Indicator ELECTRICAL 12V Electric Start 12V Auxiliary Power Outlet 75 AMP Automative Alternator INSTRUMENTATION Hour meter Fuel Gauge Operator Presence warning light Hydraulic Oil Temp. Light and Alarm PTO Shutdown. CONNECTIVITY JD Link ™ M Modern 4G Fuel System: 60.56L (16 gal.) fuel capacity. DRIVE SYSTEM Two pedal hydrostatic foot control Hydrostatic Transmission Two-speed Transaxle Four Wheel drive (full time or on demand) Differential front wheel lock HYDRAULICS Hydraulic Wet disc PTO clutch Hydraulic oil cooler Power steering Dual hydraulic Implement lift Cylinders. BRAKE SYSTEM Individual Turn assist Brake Pedals Internal wet disc brakes Master stop brake EXPORT 62 INCH FASTBACK COMMERCIAL REAR DISCHARGE DECK 157 cm (62 in) Cutting Width (3) spindles, Blades (3) 0.31inch (7.87mm) Blades 7-Gauge 4.5mm (.177Inch) fabricated deck. 25-152mm (1-6 inch) Height of cut. Deep deck design Vehicle Enclosure Kit (2) front run flat semi-pneumatic caster wheels Splined Shaft drive Rotate for service w/safety latches. Both to come delivered with: Howard Marshall Engineering Road Lighting kit Howard Marshall Engineering LED Beacon Kit John Deere 62" Fastback deck inclusive of Mulch Kit Road Registration. The Council would be interested in receiving quotations to outright purchase the above vehicle(s). The 2 new Mowers will be replacing existing John Deer 1580 Commercial Mowers Number plates RX20 EBC and RX20 EBD. These will be up for Part exchange. For further details interested parties should contact either: Wayne Lewkowicz Environmental Services Supervisor (Streetscene) 07875 665502 wlewkowicz@chippenham.gov.uk Or Will Tidmarsh Head of Environmental Services 07875664690 Email: wtidmarsh@chippenham.gov.uk Terms and Conditions: i) All prices tendered are to be net of VAT which is to be added by the successful tenderer at invoice stage. ii) A Chippenham Town Council Purchase Order will be issued to the successful tenderer as confirmation of the works order and as soon as is practically possible after Council approve the order. iii) Reservation: The Town Council reserves the right to not accept the lowest, or any Tender. Tenders must be provided on the attached form and returned in an envelope addressed to: Chippenham Town Council CEO, Town Hall, High Street, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 3ER, and Marked : 1580 TERRAINCUT™ COMMERCIAL FRONT MOWER (STAGE V) iv) Failure to do this will lead to disqualification from the quotation process. TENDER FORMS MUST BE RETURNED BY: 12 Noon Friday 8th August 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 August 2025

About the buyer

CHIPPENHAM TOWN COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 16311100 · Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR 2 1580 TERRAINCUT™ COMMERCIAL FRONT MOWER (STAGE V).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR 2 1580 TERRAINCUT™ COMMERCIAL FRONT MOWER (STAGE V), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to CHIPPENHAM TOWN COUNCIL.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.