Awarded contract

Inspection and Testing of Portable Electrical Appliances

Details

Value
GBP 140,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Checking and testing apparatus
Published
16 July 2025

Tender description

Hull City Council (The Authority) invited quotes from suitably qualified and experienced organisations to carry out necessary tests and inspections to diagnose and identify faults to portable electrical appliances. The Authority shall enter into one Contract for a period of 3 years with the successful Tenderer (Service Provider), with an option to extend for a period or periods of up to a maximum of 24 months. Such extension will be at the discretion of the Council and subject to satisfactory performance. The services are to commence 16th July 2025.The Authority has estimated the value of the Services at £125,000 - £140,000. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist Tenderers in making their submissions. It should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. ## Contract award Title: Inspection and Testing of Portable Electrical Appliances

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38500000 · Checking and testing apparatus
  • 50412000 · Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus
  • 71314100 · Electrical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Inspection and Testing of Portable Electrical Appliances.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Inspection and Testing of Portable Electrical Appliances, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.