Insourcing of Bowel Screening Wales Procedures
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ID Medical Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 108,450
- Topic
- Administrative healthcare services
- Published
- 16 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Insourcing of Bowel Screening Wales (BSW) Staff to facilitate urgent and short-term increase in capacity for BSW procedures at the Prince Charles Hospital site, to meet a back-log waiting list, and ensure meeting Welsh Government targets. Lot 1: Under the NHS SBS Framework Insourcing of Clinical Services (SBS10203) an agreement has been arranged between Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Local Health Board and ID Medical Limited. This contract is agreed under Lot 1 of the Framework Agreement as a Direct Award. The call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by Health Board leads, responsible for Bowel Screening Wales Provision, to establish the most suitable and high quality provision that met the Health Boards requirements. This was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework; 1. Quality - Assurance rating, in the order of the Hospital / Unit with the highest Quality Assurance Rating first within the applicable Framework lot. 2. Value - Framework Ranking by price – in the order of lowest composite price Hospital / Unit within the applicable framework lot. 3. Collaboration and service sustainability - Exact clinical, geographical and social needs of the Patient, including patient outcomes. 4. Improving access and reducing health inequalities - Availability of beds in Hospital / Units within the required Framework Lot and within pre-agreed radius significant to a patient. 5. Social Responsibility - review of a providers community benefits proposal. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new agreement for the Provision of Bowel Screening Wales staff and provision. This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the award to a provider under a framework agreement Direct Award, following issuing an Intention to Award Notice under PSR Wales on the 21st July 2025, without any responses received.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 July 2025
- Completed: Award published16 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Insourcing of Bowel Screening Wales Procedures.
- Open tender
Health and safety services
Related topics
Topics related to Insourcing of Bowel Screening Wales Procedures, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 196£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 116£55.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
