Expired contract

Habitat Surveys and Provision of Habitat Management

Details

Value
GBP 89,166
Duration
3 months
Topic
Environmental impact assessment for construction
Published
16 July 2025

Tender description

The Mining Remediation Authority wishes to engage a contractor to conduct basic confirmatory habitat surveys of a number of its land assets. These land assets consist of both Mine Water Treatment Scheme Sites (MWTS) and colliery tip sites, and are geographically located as follows: Scotland = 1 MWTS sites England = 17 MWTS sites Wales = 13 MWTS sites Wales = up to 5 colliery tip sites Additional information: Procurement Approach: Restricted Procedure using the Mining Remediation Authority Engineering Framework - Lot 4. All suppliers listed under Lot 4 of the framework were contacted with an Expression of Interest (EOI). Suppliers who responded positively and confirmed their ability to meet the required timelines were subsequently invited directly to participate in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date31 July 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025

About the buyer

Mining Remediation Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313400 · Environmental impact assessment for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Habitat Surveys and Provision of Habitat Management.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Habitat Surveys and Provision of Habitat Management, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.