GMCA 1556 Commercial Buildings Solar Barriers and Incentives (P-012A)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Energy Saving Trust Enterprises Ltd
- Value
- GBP 33,145
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research consultancy services
- Published
- 14 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
In work package 1, the consultant will determine the scale of the commercial solar opportunity in Greater Manchester by performing further analysis on an Energy System's Catapult dataset. The consultant will use this data to present the greatest opportunities in terms of building types and geographical locations. This information will also be presented geographically using GIS. This will suggest a potential pipeline of opportunities which could be targeted as part of future activity. In work package 2, the consultant will conduct engagement with commercial landlords and tenants in Greater Manchester. This engagement will be targeted at those that represent the biggest opportunities for solar PV installation, as determined by work package 1. This engagement will aim to determine which barriers are applicable to these opportunities and which solutions could potentially be effective. Barriers will be classified and ranked in terms of significance and solutions will be proposed that can inform and justify future work. The consultant will propose recommendations for how the public sector could address the identified barriers and incentivise businesses to install solar PV. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 October 2025
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GMCA 1556 Commercial Buildings Solar Barriers and Incentives (P-012A).
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to GMCA 1556 Commercial Buildings Solar Barriers and Incentives (P-012A), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
