G5-2E_HCC_041 Southampton TCF - A27 Providence Hill Cycle Link
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mildren Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,927,498.95
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
- Published
- 18 July 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A call-off from Lot 2 (East) of the Generation 5 Civil Engineering, Highways & Transportation Collaborative Framework 2024 - 2028 (award notice published 01 February 2024). The S-TCF - Providence Hill Cycle Link scheme is to provide a new cycle link, combining both enhanced shared-use facilities and an on-carriageway bidirectional segregated cycle lane, on an approximately 820m stretch of the A27 between its junctions with Portsmouth Road and Church Lane it includes: - • New signal-controlled crossing at Portsmouth Road junction • New signal-controlled crossing at Blundell Lane junction • The on-carriageway bidirectional cycle lane shall be segregated with Cycle Lane Defenders • Priority crossings across Windmill Lane, Long Lane, Yachtsman's Close and Long Lane junctions • Carriageway inlay, new kerbing and footway, signing and lining • New street lighting
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 December 2024
- Completed: Award published18 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 November 2025
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to G5-2E_HCC_041 Southampton TCF - A27 Providence Hill Cycle Link.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
