Closed tender

Fabrication of Unlit Beacon - Loch Spelve

Details

Value
GBP 55,000
Topic
Beacons
Published
15 July 2025
Submission
25 August 2025

Tender description

Scope: Fabrication of Unlit Beacon - Loch Spelve We require a skilled fabricator to carry out the scope of works as below •Purchase of fabrication materials •Fabrication of structure •Delivery of structure to NLB Oban Depot Proposed Works Fabricate a 7.5m high x Ø 457mm x 12mm thick Circular Hollow Section (CHS) stainless steel main support column as detailed on Northern Lighthouse Board drawings: C-SPE-002 - Structural Fabrication Details C-SPE-003 – Fixing Schedule and Fixing Hole Template On completion of the fabrication works an inspection visit will be carried out by the Project Leader and/or his representative to inspect individual structural members for acceptability prior to delivery of the structure to the Northern Lighthouse Board, Oban Depot. The delivery and transportation of all components and other commodities to NLB (Oban) Base shall be made prior to 20 November 2025. Full details of the will be provided within the tender document, bill of quantities and drawings. To view this notice, please click here: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986168443

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 August 2025

About the buyer

Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928430 · Beacons
  • 45255400 · Fabrication work
  • 45255410 · Offshore fabrication work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.