Awarded contract

Evelyn Wright EPH - Asbestos Removal

Details

Supplier(s)
ABSTECH LIMITED
Value
GBP 113,880
Topic
Asbestos-removal work
Published
18 July 2025

Tender description

This contract involves the safe and compliant removal of asbestos-containing materials from the Evelyn Wright Elderly Persons Home (EPH). The works must be carried out in strict accordance with all relevant health and safety legislation, including the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012, and any other applicable statutory requirements. The appointed contractor must be fully licensed and qualified to undertake asbestos removal and disposal, ensuring all procedures are conducted with minimal disruption to the site and its occupants. All works must be documented, monitored, and certified upon completion to demonstrate full regulatory compliance. Lot 1: We undertook a direct award of asbestos removal, due the urgent need to have a site cleared in line with project deadlines.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published18 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Evelyn Wright EPH - Asbestos Removal, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Northamptonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.