Awarded contract

EDC/2025/4238 - A807 Active Travel Corridor - Detailed Design & Client-Side Support

Details

Supplier(s)
SWECO UK LIMITED
Value
GBP 316,995.92
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
17 July 2025

Tender description

Under this contract, EDC requires to commission a suitably qualified and experienced external consultant to provide a multi-disciplinary professional service to undertake and complete the detailed design for both Section 2 and 3 of the A807 Active Travel Corridor (Project) and to further support the Client during the pre-construction and construction phase for Section 2 and Section 3 of the Project and fulfilling the role of Principal Designer throughout Lot 1: The service comprises (i) the provision of a multi-disciplinary professional service to undertake and complete the detailed design for both Section 2 and 3 of the A807 Active Travel Corridor (Project) and to further support the Client during the pre-construction and construction phase for Section 2 and Section 3 of the Project and fulfilling the role of Principal Designer throughout, and (ii) the provision of all necessary resources for all such purposes, including, without limitation, all necessary management, staff, supervision, labour, and equipment.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EDC/2025/4238 - A807 Active Travel Corridor - Detailed Design & Client-Side Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.