DVSA calibration services for PCE & E-bike Test Equipment 2025-2028
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TESTO INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LTD
- Value
- GBP 34,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Calibration services
- Published
- 14 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
DVSA is seeking a single supplier to provide calibration services for 6 different pieces of equipment that is used by different areas of DVSA staff. The Market Surveillance Unit (MSU) under the direction of Department for Transport (DfT) are required to test Electric Bike’s and Scooters that come onto the market to ensure they are fit for road use. This comprises of the Electrically Assisted Pedal Cycle (EAPC) work programme and establish non-compliance against suspected products and companies. The testing equipment was provided with standalone IT equipment which does not require connecting to DVSA network or require servicing via DVSA’s current IT service provider. Further testing equipment was then purchased for expanding markets and further programme expectations and requirements assigned to MSU by DfT. This included additional rollers/tracks to allow for testing of other types of electric cycle, such as 3 or 4 wheeled ‘cargo’ cycles, which are becoming increasingly more prevalent in the marketplace. MSU are required to enforce against any non-compliant vehicles, and the evidence gained from testing such vehicles against regulatory standards is imperative to the investigations. The additional e-scooter extensions are also essential as MSU continues its investigations into companies that supply electric scooters through a work programme allocated by DfT. Failure to ensure the calibrations and safety standards are upheld could have legal and health implications. To complete this work various pieces of equipment within the equipment they use need either yearly or Bi-Yearly calibration, these are: • Isolation Amplifiers • Temperature Probes • Current Transducers • Torque Sensors Post Collision Examinations (PCE) are carried out by DVSA Enforcement staff that have been specifically trained to carry out investigations on behalf of local Police Forces in their particular Area, when major Road Traffic Accidents have occurred. Fully calibrated equipment will be needed should these findings be presented in a Court of Law. At the time of going out to tender there are 8 staff within the Enforcement directorate that will have the following equipment that will need calibrating every year: • Tyre Pressure Gauge • Air Tank Gauges This particular equipment will need to be calibrated in line with ISO 17025 and they are undertaking the process of having this certified. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 July 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date3 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50433000 · Calibration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DVSA calibration services for PCE & E-bike Test Equipment 2025-2028.
Related topics
Topics related to DVSA calibration services for PCE & E-bike Test Equipment 2025-2028, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
