DBC (SF) Cleaning Services at Maylands Business Centre and Kylna Business Centre
Details
- Value
- GBP 245,000
- Topic
- Cleaning services
- Published
- 14 July 2025
- Submission
- 18 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
CLEANING SERVICES AT MAYLANDS BUSINESS CENTRE (1) AND KYLNA BUSINESS CENTRE (2) based in Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire These flagship developments are state of the art facilities for new and growing businesses. Both centres are owned, supported, and managed by Dacorum Borough Council. It is essential, therefore, that the Centres are cleaned to a high standard and well presented, for the benefit of tenants, visitors and staff. Maylands Business Centre (MBC) is a modern purpose-built centre for start-up and growing businesses, based in the heart of the Maylands Business District. (This comprises of 3 buildings – Innovation Building, Incubation Building and Extension Building). Kylna Business Centre is a newer development comprising residential apartments from the first floor upwards. The cleaning contract will only relate to the offices and reception area on the ground floor. Appointment dates are available for bidders to view the locations on the following days Tuesday 29 July, Wednesday 30 July and Thursday 31 July 2025. The current contractor has confirmed that TUPE does apply. The contract will be for a period of 3 years commencing on 1 December 2025 and ending on 30 November 2028 with an option to extend for 2 further years. All the Tender Documents and correspondence must be submitted via the Councils e-tendering portal.at http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk Please submit your completed tender document via the Council’s e-tendering portal no later than 12 noon 14 August 2025. Any tender submitted either manually or by email will not be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 August 2025
About the buyer
Dacorum Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
- 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
- 90919200 · Office cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DBC (SF) Cleaning Services at Maylands Business Centre and Kylna Business Centre.
- Open tender
CHIC - Cleaning Services DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Cleaning Services
- Open tender
Cleaning Services
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to DBC (SF) Cleaning Services at Maylands Business Centre and Kylna Business Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dacorum Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
