Contract for the provision of Short Breaks for Disabled Children
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Endorphins Group
- Value
- GBP 879,648
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Daycare services for handicapped children and young people
- Published
- 15 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cheshire East Council is looking to provide a range of short breaks for disabled children (aged 0 to 18) and their families, resident in Cheshire East, in various settings and of various lengths ranging from a couple of hours to a half/full day session, provided after school at weekends and in school holidays. The services will be available at a time to suit the targeted individuals in order to provide flexible access. This will depend on the nature of the service being offered and will often include delivery out of standard working hours. It is the intention of Cheshire East Council to commission 'free to access' short break sessions/activities. Therefore, any bids submitted will cover the costs in full within the pricing schedule, without the need for subsidies from children and families accessing the session/activity. All services will be operational from 5th January 2026. Targeted Universal Short Breaks (Community Short Breaks) The Council is looking to commission a Lead Provider to deliver range of short breaks for disabled children (aged 0 to 18) and their families who are resident in Cheshire East, in various settings and of various lengths ranging from a couple of hours to a half/full day session, provided after school, at weekends and in school holidays. This service will deliver the Universal Targeted Short Breaks offer. The Lead provider may arrange and deliver the sessions directly or subcontract to other local providers that may deliver specific activities, ensuring comprehensive coverage across the Cheshire East Footprint. Collaboration with other local providers, the voluntary and community sector and Family Hubs will be central to the delivery of this service. Targeted Specialist Short Breaks (Community Short Breaks) A highlighted gap in provision has been for young people with more complex needs who require additional support to access the commissioned short break offer. A specific offer is proposed within the commission to deliver a range of activities within the community that can be accessed by pupils with a more severe or substantial disability has a significant impact on one or more of the following outcomes: • Physical ability • Communication and understanding • Awareness of risk and danger • Behaviour • Independence These arise from one or more of the following: • A severe or profound learning disability • A severe physical disability • A substantial degree of visual impairment • Moderate and severe hearing loss • A complex autistic spectrum condition with severe learning difficulty • A complex medical health condition, life limiting condition These sessions would require a higher level of staffing and oversight with staff who are trained to meet the needs of more complex pupils. The pupils would be assessed by the local authority following its current processes and referred through to the lead provider as requiring the specialist offer. It is envisaged that this would be a time limited offer unlike the Universal Targeted Offer. ## Contract award Title: Contract for the Provision of Short Breaks for Disabled Children
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 July 2025
- Completed: Award published15 July 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date4 January 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312120 · Daycare services for handicapped children and young people
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the provision of Short Breaks for Disabled Children.
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the provision of Short Breaks for Disabled Children, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
