Calibration, Repair and maintenance of VLT Roller Brake Testers
Details
- Supplier(s)
- V L Test Systems Ltd
- Value
- GBP 81,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 16 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This notice is to inform the market that DVSA have awarded a contract for the calibration, service/maintenance, repair, of its VL Test Systems vehicle testing equipment by Direct Award. The equipment comprises of Roller Brake Testers for Heavy Goods Vehicle (HGV) and Public Service Vehicles (PSV) testing for Road Traffic Enforcement Activities and Individual Vehicle Approval (IVA). DVSA chose to follow the Direct Award route to market. This is justified based on competition being absent due to technical reasons PA 2023 Reg 41, section 6, schedule 5 justification, single source subsection 6a & b of the PA 2023: • (a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and • (b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. • The services are currently supplied under contract with VL Test Systems Limited for provision of UK engineering services with technical support in the UK. The contract is due to expire with no option to extend further. A contract is now required for the below period directly with the calibration, maintenance, and repair provider. VL Test Systems Limited as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) are the only supplier with the technical expertise to meet the requirements of the contract. The requirement is for a period of 1 year with an option to extend (1+1+1). Services are required at DVSA sites across the UK. The volume of services is expected to decrease, with the removal of assets, during the life of the contract. ## Contract award Title: Calibration, Repair and maintenance of VLT Roller Brake Testers
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 July 2025
- Completed: Award published16 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 July 2026
About the buyer
Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Calibration, Repair and maintenance of VLT Roller Brake Testers.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Calibration, Repair and maintenance of VLT Roller Brake Testers, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
