Award of De Minimis Bus Subsidy Contracts 2025 2026
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Centrebus Ltd, CENTRAL CONNECT TRANSPORT LIMITED, Kinchbus Ltd
- Value
- GBP 392,209
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 16 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NOTE: This notice replaces notice identifier reference 2025/S 000-043527 Award of a number of subsidy contracts. These contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004. Local authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator. ## Contract award Title: De Minimis subsidy for service 154 (M-F and Sun). Contract numbers 0632 - 0643 (Mon - Fri) and 0644-0646 (Sun) ## Contract award Title: De Minimis subsidy for service 93. Contract number 0624-0631 ## Contract award Title: De Minimis subsidy for service 2. Contract number 0648-0649. ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 March 2026
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
100 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of De Minimis Bus Subsidy Contracts 2025 2026.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Award of De Minimis Bus Subsidy Contracts 2025 2026, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
