Awarded contract

AT1161 - The provision of Library Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Active Luton
Value
GBP 21,400,000
Topic
Library management services
Published
16 July 2025

Tender description

The provision of a library service is statutory under the Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964, Luton Council’s is looking for a provider who will maintain the quality of the library service through a model that is best able to achieve this in both the short and the long term. Lot 1: The provision of a library service is statutory under the Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964, Luton Council’s has appointed a provider who will maintain the quality of the library service through a model that is best able to achieve this in both the short and the long term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79995000 · Library management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.