Alpha Trust schools - provision of cleaning services
Details
- Buyer
- ALPHA TRUST
- Value
- GBP 870,907
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Cleaning services
- Published
- 17 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Alpha Trust has tendered for the provision of cleaning services across two of its school sites. The Trust is seeking a supplier who will work with our schools to provide a clean and attractive environment for staff, students and visitors. The contract or contracts will commence on 1 September 2025 for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend for a further period of one year at the discretion of the Board of Trustees. The contract is sub-divided into two lots and tenderers were invited to bid for either or both of the lots. The contract includes cleaning provision within the school buildings and for Manningtree High School, within the Sports Centre on the school site. The Alpha Trust is looking for a contractor with a strong operational base who understands the needs of the education sector and is able to demonstrate innovative ways of providing the service whilst taking into account environmental considerations. ## Contract award Title: Alpha Trust cleaning services - Colchester County High School for Girls Lots: - Lot 1: Colchester County High School for Girls ## Contract award Title: Alpha Trust Cleaning Services - Manningtree High School Lots: - Lot 2: Manningtree High School and Sports Centre
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 July 2025
- Completed: Award published17 July 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
ALPHA TRUST is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alpha-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alpha-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alpha-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alpha-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alpha-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alpha-trust.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Alpha Trust schools - provision of cleaning services.
- Open tender
CHIC - Cleaning Services DPS
- Open tender
Cleaning Services
- Open tender
Cleaning Services
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ALPHA TRUST.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
