All-Age Continuing Care (AACC) Digital System to NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 18 July 2025
- Submission
- 15 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (GICB) were seeking to secure a Prime Provider who had the capability and capacity to provide a Continuing Healthcare and Nursing Healthcare digital system, in line with the specified requirements. The Commissioner confirmed that whilst they were seeking a Prime Provider, they welcomed partnerships, consortiums and/or sub-contractual models, which was at Bidders' discretion. Services are scheduled to commence on 1st April 2026. The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 (three) years, with an option to extend for a further 1 (one) year, plus another 1 (one) year as defined at the sole discretion of the Commissioners. Below is a high-level overview of the requirements to be delivered: The AACC Digital system will need to have the following functionalities and/or mandatory requirements: Case Management functionality including: • Case Management Solution • Communication and Contact Information • Workflow Management • Disputes, Complaints, Appeals and Panels • Previously Unassessed Periods of Care (PUPoC) • Independent Review Process • Safeguarding and Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) Referral Management functionality including: • Professional Referrals and Interactions • Referral Management Financial Management including: • Personal Health Budgets (PHBs) • Reimbursements • Regular Processes Reporting including: • Data Extracts and Reporting The AACC Digital system may provide the following functionalities and/or desirable requirements: • Patient Interaction • Commissioning, Provider Marketplace & Provider Portal • Financial Payments TUPE elements do not apply for this procurement opportunity. Total combined maximum contract value, across the full potential term of 5 (five) years including any optional extension years was £600,000 including VAT. A breakdown of all figures and terms were found within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) has recently announced a restructure of Integrated Care Boards (ICBs), with the plan for Gloucestershire ICB to initially cluster and then merge with Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB. There is limited information on whether CHC services will remain within ICBs or join another organisation within the wider ICS footprint. When the organisational changes are known the relevant amendments required to the contract will be revised with the successful provider and will be in line with the modification sections of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) regulations The Contracting Authority will observe a 8 working day standstill period starting from the following working day of this notice prior. The Standstill Period will end on 28 October 2025. This exercise was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 August 2025
About the buyer
NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-integrated-care-board.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to All-Age Continuing Care (AACC) Digital System to NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to All-Age Continuing Care (AACC) Digital System to NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
