Awarded contract

14/623 Rockwell Green - Bridgwater College - Cannington College

Details

Supplier(s)
First South West
Value
GBP 324.11
Duration
3 years
Topic
Public road transport services
Published
15 July 2025

Tender description

Somerset Council wish to tender service 14/623 Rockwell Green - Bridgwater College - Cannington College. Monday to Friday College days only. No service on Saturdays, Sundays or Bank Holidays. Minimum overall capacity of 70 required. Bids will be accepted on a cost basis (SCC retains fare revenue) or subsidy (operator retains fare revenue) basis, please make it clear in your submission which basis you are bidding on. Service to begin on Monday 1st September 2025. Contract end date is 30/06/2028. Somerset council retains the option to extend this contract by a period of 12 months up to 2 years if funding allows See attached tender schedule for full contract details

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 14/623 Rockwell Green - Bridgwater College - Cannington College.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.