Awarded contract

Town Centre Masterplanning and Office Market Review

Details

Value
GBP 49,538
Duration
2 years
Topic
General management consultancy services
Published
10 July 2025

Tender description

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council is undertaking an open tender process with a view to awarding contracts for 2 separate Lots: Lot 1 - Town Centre Masterplanning Lot 2 - Town Centre Office Market Review Tenderers may bid on either or both of the available Lots. Lot 1: Tunbridge Wells Borough Council is looking to appoint appropriately qualified consultants to carry out Masterplanning work for the Royal Tunbridge Wells Town Centre Plan. The Plan is currently being prepared by officers of the Council's Planning Policy Team. The Royal Tunbridge Wells Town Centre Plan will be a land use planning document - a Local Plan specific for the defined Royal Tunbridge Wells Town Centre Boundary area (as defined within Policy STR/RTW2 of the borough wide Submission Local Plan). The Plan will comprise Page 2 to 8 a Vision, strategy, masterplan and planning policies (including allocations) for the town centre to ensure its long-term prosperity and success. The production of the Royal Tunbridge Wells Town Centre Plan is both a priority of the planning service, and a corporate priority of Tunbridge Wells Borough Council. Lot 2: Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is looking to commission consultants to carry out an Office Market Review for the town centre of Royal Tunbridge Wells (RTW) to assist in the preparation of the Royal Tunbridge Wells Town Centre Plan (RTW Town Centre Plan). The Plan is currently being prepared by officers of the Council's Planning Policy Team. The Royal Tunbridge Wells Town Centre Plan will be a land use planning document - a Local Plan specific for the defined Royal Tunbridge Wells Town Centre and will comprise a Vision, strategy, masterplan and planning policies (including allocations) for the town centre to ensure its long-term prosperity and success. The production of a new RTW Town Centre Plan is both a priority of the planning service, and a corporate priority of TWBC to ensure the longterm future of the town centre. It is envisaged that the findings of this study, together with other evidence, will assist the Council in drawing up masterplanning work, detailed site allocations and development management policies for the Town Centre Plan. The methodology for the review must be robust and able to withstand scrutiny at the future RTW Town Centre Plan examination. Key Dates & Timeline for Procurement Tender release: Friday 23rd May 2025 Expression of Interest Deadline: 12:00pm Friday 13th June 2025 Deadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm Friday 20th June 2025 Evaluation: w/c 23rd June 2025 Interviews: w/c 23rd June 2025 Appointment of contractor: w/c 30th June 2025 All expressions of interest, and subsequent correspondence or submissions, must be made via the Kent Business Portal: www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk ## Contract award Title: Town Centre Masterplanning Lots: - Lot 1: Town Centre Masterplanning ## Contract award Title: Town Centre Office Market Review Lots: - Lot 2: Town Centre Office Market Review

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Town Centre Masterplanning and Office Market Review.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Town Centre Masterplanning and Office Market Review, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tunbridge Wells Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.