Awarded contract

Tender for Devlopment of Flats at Blackness Road, Dundee

Details

Value
GBP 5,967,918.54
Topic
Construction work
Published
9 July 2025

Tender description

This two stage Restricted procurement process is for the contract for development of flats at Blackness Road. Dundee City Council is seeking to appoint a competent contractor for the provision of the construction of the development of the flats on Blackness Road. The contractor will be expected to undertake the flat development of 24 units at the Blackness Road site till completion of the project. The tender process will be carried out through a Restricted Procedure in which there will be two stages. The first stage will assess the bidding organisations capability and capacity to perform the contract using the Single Procurement Document (SPD). Following evaluation of bidders, a minimum of 5 and a maximum of 8 bidders will be invited to the second stage. The Second stage will be carried out through an Invitation to Tender (ITT) and only shortlisted bidders from the first stage will be eligible to bid. Lot 1: Dundee City Council is seeking to appoint a competent contractor for the provision of the construction of the development of the flats on Blackness Road. The contractor will be expected to undertake the flat development of 24 units at the Blackness Road site till completion of the project. The tender process will be carried out through a Restricted Procedure in which there will be two stages. The first stage will assess the bidding organisations capability and capacity to perform the contract using the Single Procurement Document (SPD). Following evaluation of bidders, a minimum of 5 and a maximum of 8 bidders (top scoring) will be invited to the second stage. The Second stage will be carried out through an Invitation to Tender (ITT) and only shortlisted bidders from the first stage will be eligible to bid.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dundee City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

161 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for Devlopment of Flats at Blackness Road, Dundee.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for Devlopment of Flats at Blackness Road, Dundee, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dundee City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.