Closed tender

Servicing and Maintenance of Air Handling Systems

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
Published
8 July 2025
Submission
18 August 2025

Tender description

The University of Chichester has a requirement for a suitably qualified contractor to undertake maintenance and servicing of our Air Handling systems. The University is located on two sites in West Sussex, one being the Bognor Regis Campus in Upper Road, Bognor Regis and other at the Bishop Otter Campus in College Lane, Chichester, plus Stockbridge E, Stockbridge Road, Chichester and other 'Managed' properties. It should be noted that the University operates a non-smoking policy. Current Air Handling Systems Service Operations The contract will operate for 52 weeks a year. Contractors are required to submit a detailed programme and schedule for all periodic servicing of Air Handling Systems before the start of the contract year, to be agreed with the University. Access Arrangements Air Handling Systems Services normally take place between Monday and Friday after 0900 hours and before 1800 hours in all residential and communal areas. Arrangements for alterations to these times will be made by agreement with the Supervising Officer before commencing operations. Entry to any building or student room is by appointment only, arranged by the Estate Management Department. The contractor is required to give the University's Estate Management Department 48 hours' notice minimum of its intention to carry out a service visit. Full asset lists are available for each campus and are provided in Appendix 3 and 4. A full specification of works is available in Appendix 2. Full details of our requirements are available in the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 August 2025

About the buyer

University of Chichester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 50730000 · Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Servicing and Maintenance of Air Handling Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Servicing and Maintenance of Air Handling Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Chichester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.