Expired contract

Purchase of JCB C16 Compact Excavator 2022

Details

Value
GBP 13,750
Duration
3 months
Topic
Earthmoving machinery
Published
9 July 2025

Tender description

HBC's own mini digger which was part of Highways SLA was deemed not cost effective last year given its age and the repairs that were required to take place. Since then HBC have had a brand new one on hire from PD Agricultural. Following discussions with the department who have passed positive feedback on the hired machine we enquired about purchasing the machine to replace it permanently instead of having it on long term hire. The machine is available to purchase from the hire company for £13,750. We have received higher quotes for replica machines. The original machine was approved to be replaced as part of the 2024/2025 vehicle procurement report ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 July 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025

About the buyer

Hartlepool Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43210000 · Earthmoving machinery
  • 43262000 · Excavating machinery
  • 43300000 · Construction machinery and equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Purchase of JCB C16 Compact Excavator 2022.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hartlepool Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.