Purchase of a Tandem Roller
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PD Agricultural Engineers
- Value
- GBP 13,500
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Road rollers
- Published
- 9 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Since 2024 HBC's own roller which was originally purchased in 2015 has been off the road due to repairs required. Following discussion with workshop mechanics it was deemed not cost effective to repair given its age and the nature of the repairs required. Since it has been in for repair our Highway's department have been using a hired in roller. Following discussions with the department who have provided positive feedback on the roller that we have which is 1 year old we have been made aware that it would be available to purchase for a cut price £13,500. Higher quotes have been received to supply a replica new machine. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025
About the buyer
Hartlepool Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43312400 · Road rollers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of a Tandem Roller.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hartlepool Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
