Play Area - Design Supply and install inclusive play area
Details
- Value
- GBP 65,000
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 10 July 2025
- Submission
- 12 August 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tender for the design, supply and installation of new play area at Willow Park, Aylestone Lane, Wigston. To include dismantling of existing equipment, retention and refurbishment of equipment to be retained and supply and installation of additional equipment including safety surfacing. The vision for the new play area is that it will create a space where children with special needs, sensory needs and those with mobility issues including wheelchair users can play and interact alongside all other children. The attached tender document gives full details of the specification for the play area together with information on submitting a tender. The closing date for tenders is 5pm on Tuesday 12th August 2025. Site visits can be arranged by emailing procurement@oadby-wigston.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 August 2025
About the buyer
Oadby and Wigston Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oadby-and-wigston-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oadby-and-wigston-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oadby-and-wigston-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oadby-and-wigston-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oadby-and-wigston-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oadby-and-wigston-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Play Area - Design Supply and install inclusive play area.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oadby and Wigston Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
