Closed tender

Parc Yr Esgob Walled Garden Project - Main Works

Details

Topic
Building construction work
Published
8 July 2025
Submission
8 August 2025

Tender description

This invitation to tender sets out the requirements for tender and the appointment of a conservation building contractor at Parc yr Esgob - Bishop’s Park, Old Bishop’s Palace, Abergwili, Carmarthenshire, SA31 2JG (NGR SN441209) for Building Conservation and Restoration and landscaping works and is prepared by the Tywi Gateway Trust (the Client) in association with Crafted Space and Geraint Roberts Associates Architects.The works in this contract all relate to the Old Bishop’s Palace Walled Kitchen Garden and ancillary buildings. The works will address the following:-i. Put in place and connect the walled garden with new electricity and mains water suppliesii. Conserve and repair the footings and walls of three 19th century glasshouses.iii. Put in place newly manufactured superstructures for the three glasshouses and construct cold frames.iv. Instal mains water and electrical connections to glasshouses and for lighting of access and paths across walled gardenv. Complete the restoration of the 19th century gardener’s bothy which lies directly to the north of the walled garden.vi. Replace the modern door between the walled garden and the small garden to the north with a fittingly designed hardwood door.vii. Conserve and repair the 19th century dipping pond.viii. Construct the SUDS water drainage scheme.ix. Put in place rainwater harvesting as part of horticultural water supplies.x. Create pathways to provide improved access across the walled garden including access to the gardener’s bothy and adjacent store.xi. Build raised beds for educational use.Situated in the settlement of Abergwili, immediately to the east of Carmarthen, Parc yr Esgob - Bishop’s Park lies directly to the south of the A40 trunk road and comprises part of the original grounds of the Old Palace of the Bishops of St Davids. On the site of a college established by Bishop Beck in the 1280s the Bishop’s Palace was the episcopal residence from the 16th century through to its vacation by the Bishops in 1974. The Old Palace and the formal gardens were bought by Carmarthenshire County Council to house the County museum and the grounds were opened as a public park.Dating from at least the late 18th century the walled garden is listed grade II and forms part of the former grounds of the old palace of the Bishop's of St Davids - Cadw/ICOMOS Register of Landscapes, Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales (PGW (Dy)59(CAM).This work will be undertaken over a 13 month period as part of the Parc yr Esgob Walled Garden Project Delivery Phase funded by the National Lottery Heritage Fund. This project will restore and re-invigorate the walled garden, working with the local community to conserve and protect surviving historical features, and create a multi-functional space. It will enable a range of health and wellbeing, educational, training and community services to be delivered based around horticulture, food production, nature conservation, and events management. We will improve safe public access to all parts, restore the glasshouses to meet future needs, and enhance the robust functionality of different garden areas.Please download the invitation to tender, pre-construction information, specification of works, drawings and other additional documents for further information.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=153023.The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. (WA Ref:153023)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 August 2025

About the buyer

Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45212314 · Historical monument or memorial construction work
  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

52 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Parc Yr Esgob Walled Garden Project - Main Works.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.