Awarded contract

Liverpool City Region Seed Fund: Fund Manager

Details

Value
GBP 1,072,500
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
9 July 2025

Tender description

Liverpool City Region has one of the UK's most developed place-based innovation ecosystems. However, despite high business birth rates, Liverpool City Region has relatively low levels of high growth enterprises. This is in part due to a lack of finance at the crucial seed stage of investment. Research commissioned by Liverpool City Region Combined Authority indicates that 'providers of Seed Fund investment in Liverpool City Region are limited' despite a strong pipeline of demand. Liverpool City Region Combined Authority has committed to investing in the LCR Seed Fund. The Combined Authority is leading on the procurement and selection of a Fund Manager. This forms part of a wider programme of activity to stimulate the growth of early stage businesses with high-growth potential. The CA will be conducting a tender exercise to seek a high-quality Fund Manager able to meet the objectives oft he Fund. This will include consideration of the scale of Fund, options to leverage additional investment and proposals to embed activity in the Liverpool City Region Innovation Eco-System. Lot 1: Liverpool City Region has one of the UK's most developed place-based innovation ecosystems. However, despite high business birth rates, Liverpool City Region has relatively low levels of high growth enterprises. This is in part due to a lack of finance at the crucial seed stage of investment. Research commissioned by Liverpool City Region Combined Authority indicates that 'providers of Seed Fund investment in Liverpool City Region are limited' despite a strong pipeline of demand. Liverpool City Region Combined Authority has committed to investing in the LCR Seed Fund. The Combined Authority is leading on the procurement and selection of a Fund Manager. This forms part of a wider programme of activity to stimulate the growth of early stage businesses with high-growth potential. The CA will be conducting a tender exercise to seek a high-quality Fund Manager able to meet the objectives oft he Fund. This will include consideration of the scale of Fund, options to leverage additional investment and proposals to embed activity in the Liverpool City Region Innovation Eco-System.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Liverpool City Region Seed Fund: Fund Manager.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Liverpool City Region Seed Fund: Fund Manager, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,565
    £16.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Region Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.