IT3156C - Request for Tenders for a Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system for the University Limerick, (UL)
Details
- Value
- EUR 1,444,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 7 July 2025
- Submission
- 15 August 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Request for Tender for a Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system is required for the University of Limerick (UL). This new system will efficiently manage and coordinate timetabling activities, streamline University operations, reduce administrative workload and enhance the overall academic experience for staff and students. A Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system is a single software application designed to manage and coordinate scheduling of classes, exams and room reservations within the University. This will result in improved resource utilisation, reduced errors and enhanced scheduling accuracy. The project team will focus on the selection and deployment of the Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system to meet the University’s needs. A phased approach is planned for this project which includes the introduction of a Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system in Phase 1. In Phase 2, the University may decide to implement additional process improvements and or introduce increased functionality for other teams in the University.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 August 2025
About the buyer
Education Procurement Service EPS is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48800000 · Information systems and servers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT3156C - Request for Tenders for a Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system for the University Limerick, (UL).
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
