Awarded contract

Golborne Rail Station Project

Details

Value
GBP 1,321,349
Topic
Construction work
Published
8 July 2025

Tender description

TfGM, Wigan MBC and Network Rail, have developed an option for a new heavy railway station in Golborne, Wigan. The new station will be located on the existing electrified track infrastructure on the West Coast Mainline (WCML) near to the site of the old Golborne station. As part of the overall scheme, the new station would be served by an hourly service between Wigan North-Western and Manchester Victoria. The Golborne project incorporates the wider Wigan masterplan scope which includes highways and public realm alterations which maximise opportunities in the adjacent car park, improved traffic flow and junctions' layouts and enhanced active travel and pedestrian measures within Golborne town centre. TfGM have appointed a suitably experienced Main Contractor for the Detailed Design, Construction and Handover (ES 5 – 8) of the works at the agreed Golborne Station site. A two-stage approach to the procurement (via the Restricted Procedure) and delivery of the Detailed Design to PACE ES5 and Construction Phase ES5 – ES8 has been implemented, as follows: • First Stage : Detailed Design to ES5/Form B ‘Approved for Construction’ (AFC) status to ascertain a fixed price lump sum for the construction works. This will also include the development of value engineering options, innovation, and constructability for the delivery of the Golborne Rail Station project based upon the completed ES4/Form A design. • Second Stage: the period of construction, entry into service and hand back for the completed station based on the ES5/Form B approved design from the First Stage. Lot 1: TfGM, Wigan MBC and Network Rail, have developed an option for a new heavy railway station in Golborne, Wigan. The new station will be located on the existing electrified track infrastructure on the West Coast Mainline (WCML) near to the site of the old Golborne station. As part of the overall scheme, the new station would be served by an hourly service between Wigan North-Western and Manchester Victoria. The Golborne project incorporates the wider Wigan masterplan scope which includes highways and public realm alterations which maximise opportunities in the adjacent car park, improved traffic flow and junctions' layouts and enhanced active travel and pedestrian measures within Golborne town centre. TfGM have appointed a suitably experienced Main Contractor for the Detailed Design, Construction and Handover (ES 5 – 8) of the works at the agreed Golborne Station site. A two-stage approach to the procurement (via the Restricted Procedure) and delivery of the Detailed Design to PACE ES5 and Construction Phase ES5 – ES8 has been implemented, as follows: • First Stage : Detailed Design to ES5/Form B ‘Approved for Construction’ (AFC) status to ascertain a fixed price lump sum for the construction works. This will also include the development of value engineering options, innovation, and constructability for the delivery of the Golborne Rail Station project based upon the completed ES4/Form A design. • Second Stage: the period of construction, entry into service and hand back for the completed station based on the ES5/Form B approved design from the First S

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Golborne Rail Station Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.