Awarded contract

FLS-141-C Steep Ground Harvesting (North, West and Central Regions)

Details

Value
GBP 12,600,000
Topic
Forestry services
Published
11 July 2025

Tender description

FLS has a requirement to place contract(s) with an external service provider(s) for the provision of Steep Ground Harvesting services in North, West and Central Regions. The contract will be for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 2 years (1+1). This contract shall include the following services: Chainsaw - Ground-based chainsaw operations, directly associated with the harvesting operation Skyline Work Winch Work Clearfell Harvest and Extraction – Typically carried out with a Harvester Forwarder Skyline Thinning Harvest and Extraction – Typically carried out with a Skyline Harvest Only Extraction Only Ancillary Requirements – Directly associated with the harvesting operation Traffic Management Goal Posts Lot 1: Lot 1 - Steep Ground Harvesting (North Region) Lot 1 - Steep Ground Harvesting (North Region) The provision of Steep Ground Harvesting including but not limited to chainsaw, skyline work, winch work, clearfell harvest and extraction, skyline thinning harvest and extraction, harvest, extraction, traffic management, and goal posts. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 2: Lot 2 – Steep Ground Harvesting (West Region) Lot 2 – Steep Ground Harvesting (West Region) The provision of Steep Ground Harvesting including but not limited to chainsaw, skyline work, winch work, clearfell harvest and extraction, skyline thinning harvest and extraction, harvest, extraction, traffic management, and goal posts. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Steep Ground Harvesting (Central Region) Lot 3 - Steep Ground Harvesting (Central, South, and East Region) The provision of Steep Ground Harvesting including but not limited to chainsaw, skyline work, winch work, clearfell harvest and extraction, skyline thinning harvest and extraction, harvest, extraction, traffic management, and goal posts. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry and Land Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77200000 · Forestry services
  • 77211100 · Timber harvesting services
  • 77211300 · Tree-clearing services
  • 77211400 · Tree-cutting services
  • 77231000 · Forestry management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FLS-141-C Steep Ground Harvesting (North, West and Central Regions).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Forestry and Land Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.