Awarded contract

Fiduciary Management Services for UoB Pension & Assurance Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 13,500,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Pension investment services
Published
11 July 2025

Tender description

The Trustee of the University of Bristol Pension and Assurance Scheme has decided to review the provider who manages the assets of the Scheme on a fiduciary basis. The scheme has assets of approximately 240 000 000 GBP. The appointed organisation will provide a full fiduciary management service to the Trustee of the University of Bristol Pension and Assurance Scheme (UBPAS), together with the necessary support in respect of the delivery of the investments, and operational aspects of investments, of the scheme. The appointed organisation will decide on, oversee, execute or advise on the some or all of the following: - Strategic Asset Allocation, - Tactical Asset Allocation, - Hedging Strategy Implementation, - Manager selection, - Asset class selection, - Portfolio Construction, - Managing scheme liquidity, - Fund reporting, - Trustee Education, - Portfolio Implementation, - Strategic Objectives, - Risk Budget, - Constraints, - Hedging Strategy Design. Additional information: Initial contract is 5 years with option to extend for a further 4 years in 2 year increments (5+2+2). 108 months if full term. Contract will be retendered prior to expiry date as service will continue to be required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date6 July 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

University of Bristol is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66131100 · Pension investment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Bristol.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.