Awarded contract

EDC/2024/4052 - Green Belt & Landscape Boundary Review

Details

Value
GBP 29,215
Topic
Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Published
8 July 2025

Tender description

East Dunbartonshire Council (EDC) seek to engage a consultant to undertake a review of the East Dunbartonshire Green Belt. The purpose of the review is to undertake an appraisal of changes that have taken place since the completion of the 2012 and 2020 Inner Green Belt Boundary Reviews and to provide full and comprehensive update to those reviews. In doing so, the updated review must help to ensure that the inner green belt boundary is protected, enhanced, and sustainable. Within this context and following the completion and submission to EDC of the Inner Green Belt Boundary Review, the consultant must then undertake a Landscape Capacity Assessment of sites submitted within the green belt as part of the LDP3 Call for Ideas/Sites, to appraise their suitability for development. Lot 1: East Dunbartonshire Council (EDC) seek to engage a consultant to undertake a review of the East Dunbartonshire Green Belt. The purpose of the review is to undertake an appraisal of changes that have taken place since the completion of the 2012 and 2020 Inner Green Belt Boundary Reviews and to provide full and comprehensive update to those reviews. In doing so, the updated review must help to ensure that the inner green belt boundary is protected, enhanced, and sustainable. Within this context and following the completion and submission to EDC of the Inner Green Belt Boundary Review, the consultant must then undertake a Landscape Capacity Assessment of sites submitted within the green belt as part of the LDP3 Call for Ideas/Sites, to appraise their suitability for development.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 71410000 · Urban planning services
  • 79314000 · Feasibility study
  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
  • 90712000 · Environmental planning
  • 90712100 · Urban environmental development planning

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EDC/2024/4052 - Green Belt & Landscape Boundary Review.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.