Care and Support Framework for Adults in Dundee
Details
- Buyer
- Dundee City Council
- Value
- GBP 75,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 July 2025
- Submission
- 7 August 2025
Tender description
Dundee City Council is seeking service providers with the experience/capability to provide a care and support service to adults in Dundee within a multi-provider framework. Dundee City Council will be contracting on behalf of Dundee Health and Social Care Partnership. Lot 1: Dundee City Council invites Tender submissions from Service Providers to join a Framework for the provision of care and support services. It is proceeding as a single stage competition open to all interested parties meeting the Council’s minimum qualification requirements as stated in the Invitation to Tender. The Framework is for the provision of the following three service types:- care at home; housing support; and respite at home. The profile of supported persons is expected to be people who have a level of frailty, which may be due to age, physical disability, ill-health or other diagnosed condition such as dementia. The Framework is unlikely to be used for people with more specialist needs, such as learning disabilities, mental health, autism and substance recovery services. Requests to support these types of need will be very limited on this Framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 August 2025
About the buyer
Dundee City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov |
272 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Care and Support Framework for Adults in Dundee.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Care and Support Framework for Adults in Dundee, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dundee City Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
