Closed tender

Adult Skills Fund & Free Courses for Jobs

Details

Value
GBP 1,115,391
Topic
Adult and other education services
Published
7 July 2025
Submission
28 July 2025

Tender description

Devon County Council (DCC) framework to provide Adult Skills Fund provision from high quality providers in Devon and Torbay, that is responsive to local needs, supports individuals furthest from the labour market, and contributes to the county's strategic objectives for economic development, social inclusion, and community wellbeing for the coming academic year (2025/26). Provision must be delivery of Department for Education (DfE) approved qualifications. Contract awards will be based on the quality and reach of any proposed course provision. Contracts will be paid in arrears according to evidenced learner output milestones as this is the basis for receiving funding from the DfE.Contractors will be required to submit learner data compliant with the existing learner data framework for Learn Devon (as part of DCC) as DCC will submit ILR data to the DfE on behalf of contracted providers. Providers will be required to deliver DfE approved qualifications as follows:The first full Qualification at level 2 legal entitlement (excluding Maths, English, and ESOL) for individuals aged 19 to 23; and/or the first full Qualification at level 3 for individuals aged 19 to 23;Essential digital skills qualifications, up to and including level 1, for individuals aged 19 or over, who have digital skills assessed at below level 1; Level 3 Free Courses for Jobs Offer for learners aged 23 or younger (from these approved DfE qualifications); Level 3 Free Courses for Jobs Offer for learners aged 24 and over (from these approved DfE qualifications). Training and skills courses resulting in DfE approved qualifications must be focused on the sectors below: Health and Social Care Advanced Manufacturing and Engineering (including Green Technologies) Education Hospitality Transport and Storage Information and Communication Finance and Insurance Professional, Scientific, and Technical Digital (including Essential Digital Skills) £1,115,391 excluding VAT £1,338,469 including VAT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 July 2025

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Skills Fund & Free Courses for Jobs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adult Skills Fund & Free Courses for Jobs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.