Awarded contract

711280452 Electro-Magnetic Detect and Defeat (EMDaD) SME

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Electronic warfare systems and counter measures
Published
11 July 2025

Tender description

The Dismounted Close Combat (DCC) Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) has awarded a service contract with a Subject Matter Expert (SME) to conduct assessment, trialling and integration of Electro-Magnetic DETECT and/or DEFEAT (EMDaD) capabilities and associated equipment, being assessed and procured under the separate EMDaD framework agreement (711279452), with the Authority. The estimated total contract value is up to £2.25M ex-VAT throughout the 5-year duration. CN FTS- https://contracts.mod.uk/go/35710488018F14A3A66B CN DCO- https://contracts.mod.uk/go/425978990197F38CAA3B Opportunity- https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58050 DPQQ- https://contracts.mod.uk/go/59975055018F117D48D0 The Cyber Risk Level associated with this project has been assessed as Low. Risk Assessment Reference: RAR-240417A12

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35730000 · Electronic warfare systems and counter measures
  • 73436000 · Test and evaluation of military electronic systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 711280452 Electro-Magnetic Detect and Defeat (EMDaD) SME.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 711280452 Electro-Magnetic Detect and Defeat (EMDaD) SME, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.