Awarded contract

Ultrasound Service to Community Diagnostic Centre

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Medical specialist services
Published
3 July 2025

Tender description

The provision of a high-quality general ultrasound service to the Community Diagnostic Centre (CDC), supplying a fully managed service to run 8am- 8Pm 7 days per week. Employing UK CASE accredited sonographers, highly experienced, Band 8 or above. One fully trained Health Care Assistant, Band 3 or above NHS Resolution indemnity cost. Dedicated service manager available 24/7. To include daily clinical governance checks/ health and safety checks within the clinical environment. Monthly management report to include KPIs and all Q&A and patient satisfaction reports.  Specification  Call-off Terms and Conditions  Service Schedule and associated Appendices  Supplier Tender response and associated Appendices  Any other relevant documents Lot 1: The supply of a fully managed service to run 8am- 8pm 7 days per week. Employing UK CASE accredited sonographers, highly experienced, Band 8 or above. One fully trained Health Care Assistant, Band 3 or above NHS Resolution indemnity cost. Dedicated service manager available 24/7. To include daily clinical governance checks/ health and safety checks within the clinical environment. Monthly management report to include KPIs and all Q&A and patient satisfaction reports.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published3 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121200 · Medical specialist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Ultrasound Service to Community Diagnostic Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.