Awarded contract
Trade Food Waste Collections
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SUEZ Recyling and Recovery UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,995,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 2 July 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The contractor will provide food waste collection services, on behalf of the Council, to businesses and non-households. The collected food waste will be treated by Anaerobic Digestion https://open-uk.org/
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 June 2025
- Completed: Award published2 July 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date3 June 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90400000 · Sewage services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90600000 · Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Trade Food Waste Collections.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Trade Food Waste Collections, ranked by notice volume.
TopicCountValue
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
