Closed tender

The Procurement of Marine Shared Services SOP000-016

Details

Value
GBP 60,000,000
Topic
Marine equipment
Published
30 June 2025
Submission
14 July 2025

Tender description

Sizewell C (SZC) are wishing to seek expressions of interested (EOI) from capable suppliers to deliver Marine Shared Services and works. Please note that this procurement opportunity will not be conducted as a LOT-based tender. We are seeking qualified suppliers to deliver a range of works and services, including but not limited to: • Logistics consultancy services • Collection and transportation of materials from the supplier to the muster port, and onward to SZC • Muster port management and operation • Beach Landing Facility (BLF) provision, management, and operation • Delivery from the BLF to the point of installation • Installation and lifting services (non-ring crane lifting) • Importer/exporter of record services and freight handling • Vessel sourcing and operation • Storage solutions • Additional packaging services Interested parties are reminded to register their Expression of Interest (EOI) by the specified deadline. Submissions received after this date will not be considered for inclusion in the tender process. SZC will continue to collaborate with Suffolk Chamber of Commerce, and details of any future market engagement events related to this opportunity will be shared in due course. This opportunity is being published on the CompeteFor platform to identify suitably qualified and experienced suppliers capable of delivering the required scope of works and services. Following the review of EOI, a shortlist of potential bidders will be developed through a down-selection process. Shortlisted suppliers will then be invited to participate in the subsequent stages of the tender process. The procurement will follow a two-stage approach: 1. Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) 2. Invitation to Tender (ITT) Only those bidders who successfully pass the PQQ stage will be invited to submit a proposal during the ITT phase. We thank you for your interest and look forward to engaging with qualified and capable suppliers. Additional information: Please access the attached document for more information of the scope of the Marine Shared Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 July 2025

About the buyer

Sizewell C Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34930000 · Marine equipment
  • 45244100 · Marine installations
  • 98360000 · Marine services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Procurement of Marine Shared Services SOP000-016.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sizewell C Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.