Awarded contract

QQ25036 - Fleet Services Depot, offices and associated parking, Wolverhampton - M&E Services (RIBA Stages 4 - 7)

Details

Value
GBP 62,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
30 June 2025

Tender description

City of Wolverhampton Council ("CWC" / "Council") are seeking to appoint Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing Building Service Engineers ("Consultant") for the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) Plan of Works 2020 design stages 4-7, for the new Fleet Services Depot, offices and associated parking. The Consultant is required to have experience in producing Design and Build drawings and specifications.\r \r The scheme involves relocating the 'Fleet Services' and other Council services from numerous Council sites to the Hickman Avenue site. Demolition of the existing trading facilities will be carried out by the Council with the construction of a new building and associated parking by the appointed Contractor. The new building will be fit for purpose and enabled for future electric vehicle requirements to serve the electric fleet.\r \r An outline planning application based on RIBA Stage 3 was submitted in May 2025 and currently pending validation. This will be followed up requiring the Design Team to address the reserved matters and discharging conditions.\r Note: There was no M&E input during stages 0-3, the design has been developed un-coordinated and any validation by the Consultant must be included in the fee.\r \r Please refer to Appendix A Project Brief for further information

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 February 2028in 18 months

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QQ25036 - Fleet Services Depot, offices and associated parking, Wolverhampton - M&E Services (RIBA Stages 4 - 7).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to QQ25036 - Fleet Services Depot, offices and associated parking, Wolverhampton - M&E Services (RIBA Stages 4 - 7), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.