Closed tender

Newport Knowledge Quarter - Design and Build Contractor Tender

Details

Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
1 July 2025
Submission
31 July 2025

Tender description

WEPCO, a partnership between the Development Bank of Wales and Meridiam, is seeking to procure a Design & Build Contractor to deliver the Newport Knowledge Quarter Project. This is the third College project being developed under the Mutual Investment Model (MIM), with an overall pipeline of 35 new schools and colleges throughout Wales. The Newport Knowledge Quarter Campus in Newport City Centre will provide accommodation for 14-19 students, Apprenticeships, Higher education students and adult learners. The building is expected to cater for a combined student and staff population of c.2,200, with a maximum occupation of 3,500.The new facilities will deliver a mix of curricula and will include Business, Sciences, Independent Learning Skills (ILS), Construction, Visual Arts (Painting , Drawing, Photography/Video, Ceramics, etc), Hair and Beauty, Catering and Hospitality, Engineering and Skills Development (Math/Numeracy, English and Welsh Language etc).The facilities will also include a variety of non-curricula and social spaces designed to provide support to students and staff during the college day, and potentially for some community use (i.e. training restaurant) outside of core teaching hours.Programme – the deadline for the facilities to be fully operational is September 2029.Tender Process Overview and deadlines – The tender will be run in a 2 stage process, with the initial SQ stage shortlisting prospective bidders who will be invited to participate in the Invitation to Tender stage. The SQ is scheduled to launch on the 1st of August 2025. The evaluation at the tender stage will require the submission of full method statements and a written response to the tender requirements. The scoring will be based on a value for money assessment (using the criteria and methodology set out within the Invitation to Tender documents), with a focus on quality, deliverability and experience in delivering similar projects and the benefits of early contractor engagement. Although WEPCo is not a contracting authority, in the interests of transparency, it will be using a tendering procedure similar to the competitive dialogue procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR15"). WEPCo is not however bound by PCR15 and nothing in this document or any of the tender documents is to be taken as an acceptance or a representation that WEPCo is subject to PCR15. WEPCo reserves the right to amend the tender process (including the criteria) at any stage by giving notice to the bidders.In order to access the Tender documentation and be invited to submit a response you must submit an Expression of Interest using the template provided in the "Additional Document" Section by the 31st of July 2025.A Meet the Buyer Event is scheduled to take place on the 16th July 2025 at 2pm please refer to 'additional documents' to register.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=152866.The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. (WA Ref:152866)Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:Work placementsJobs Created (Apprentices, New Entrants, Graduates)Careers events / Educational & community engagementTechnical or Higher-level QualificationsTraining PlansCase StudiesLocal SpendCreative, Cultural and wellbeing InitiativesWEPAcademiSupply chain engagementSME and Social enterprise engagementAll targets will be set at ITT stage and eventually incorporated into the Project Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 July 2025

About the buyer

Development Bank of Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

192 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Newport Knowledge Quarter - Design and Build Contractor Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Newport Knowledge Quarter - Design and Build Contractor Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.