Landscape assessment to inform the National Forest Company forest creation strategy
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Small World Consulting Ltd
- Value
- GBP 29,963
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Rural areas mapping services
- Published
- 30 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Ecological surveys of representative 100ha sites within each of the six Landscape Character Areas (LCA) in the National Forest to ground-truth existing spatial datasets and develop clear distinctions between opportunities for closed-canopy woodlands and agroforestry. Desk-based modelling in Geographical Information Systems (GIS), building on the available spatial opportunity maps for creating new woodland and informed by the ecological surveys in WP1, which will allow us to develop the required tree planting delivery scenarios for the entire National Forest landscape. Stakeholder engagement to incorporate local knowledge in the delivery scenarios and help disseminate the findings effectively. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 June 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025
About the buyer
THE NATIONAL FOREST COMPANY is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71222200 · Rural areas mapping services
- 77230000 · Services incidental to forestry
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-forest-company.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-forest-company.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-forest-company.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-forest-company.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-forest-company.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-forest-company.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Landscape assessment to inform the National Forest Company forest creation strategy.
- Open tender
Harvesting DPS 2025-2035
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Landscape assessment to inform the National Forest Company forest creation strategy, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE NATIONAL FOREST COMPANY.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
